Sachio Sakai

Sachio Sakai

About Sachio Sakai

Sachio Sakai

Sachio Sakai

September 08, 1925 - March 11, 1998

Place of Birth    :   Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
Also Known As    :   堺左千夫
Imdb Profile    :   IMDB Profile

Real name: Yukio Abe. Born September 8, 1925, as the son of an electrician in Tokyo. Graduated from Tokyo City Asakusa Technical College. Passed the 1st Toho New Face exam and joined Toho. It is in sync with Toshiro Mifune and Hajime Izu. Debuted in 1947 with Kurosawa's "One Wonderful Sunday". Later appeared as a regular in the many Toho movies. It was nicknamed "Boo-chan" by the studio associates.